Greenworks 60V Backpack Leaf Blower vs Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Cordless: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This greenworks 60v backpack leaf blower vs 80v 800 cfm cordless comparison helps you pick the right tool for your yard. Both units are backpack-style blowers that include a battery and charger. They share a four-year warranty. The main difference is power. The 80V model offers higher airflow and speed. The 60V model uses a larger battery. Read on to see which spec matters most for your cleanup tasks.
Key differences
| Aspect | Greenworks 60V Cordless Backpack Leaf Blower | Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 60V | 80V |
| Air Volume | 550 CFM | 800 CFM |
| Air Speed | 160 MPH | 195 MPH |
| Battery Capacity | 5.0 Ah | 4.0 Ah |
| Motor Type | not listed | Brushless |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Greenworks 60V Cordless Backpack Leaf Blower if
- You prefer a larger battery capacity for potentially longer runtime per charge.
- You want variable speed control to adjust airflow precisely for delicate tasks.
- You need a lighter unit for easier handling during extended use.
Choose Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower if
- You need maximum power to clear heavy, wet leaves quickly.
- You want cruise control to reduce hand fatigue during large jobs.
- You value a brushless motor for efficient performance and durability.
Verdict: Choose the 60V backpack if you prioritize battery runtime and gentle control for mixed debris. Pick the 80V model if you need raw power and speed for thick leaf piles. Both tools handle standard yard cleanup effectively.
Spec Comparison: 60V vs 80V Backpack Blowers
Air Volume
Air volume, measured in cubic feet per minute (CFM), determines how much debris the blower can move in a single pass. Higher CFM means you can clear larger areas faster. The Greenworks 80V model delivers 800 CFM, which is significantly higher than the 60V backpack blower’s 550 CFM. This 250 CFM difference gives the 80V unit a clear advantage for heavy-duty tasks like clearing thick, matted leaf piles or large driveways. The 60V model is sufficient for standard yard cleanup, but the 80V model moves more air, reducing the number of passes needed to clear a space.
Air Speed
Air speed, measured in miles per hour (MPH), indicates how forcefully the blower ejects air. This spec is critical for dislodging wet, sticky leaves or small gravel. The Greenworks 80V backpack blower reaches 195 MPH, while the 60V model tops out at 160 MPH. The 35 MPH difference allows the 80V unit to tackle stubborn debris with greater force. If you frequently deal with damp leaves or debris stuck to pavement, the higher air speed of the 80V model provides better performance. The 60V model offers variable speed control, but its maximum velocity is lower than its competitor.
Voltage
Voltage represents the electrical potential of the tool’s power system. Higher voltage typically correlates with more robust motor performance and sustained power under load. The Greenworks 80V blower operates on an 80V platform, whereas the other unit uses a 60V system. This voltage difference aligns with the higher CFM and MPH figures of the 80V model. The 80V platform is designed for heavy-duty tasks, offering gas-equivalent power via a brushless motor. The 60V system is effective for general maintenance but provides less raw power compared to the higher-voltage alternative.
Motor Type
The type of motor affects efficiency, durability, and maintenance. The Greenworks 80V blower features a brushless motor, which is highlighted in its specifications. Brushless motors generally offer longer life, better efficiency, and more consistent power than brushed motors. The 60V model’s motor type is not explicitly stated in the provided data. Assuming the 80V model uses a brushless design, it likely provides better performance over time with less wear. This makes the 80V model a stronger choice for users seeking long-term reliability and efficient power delivery.
Battery Capacity
Battery capacity, measured in amp-hours (Ah), determines how long the tool can run on a single charge. The Greenworks 60V backpack blower includes a 5.0 Ah battery, while the 80V model comes with a 4.0 Ah battery. Although the 80V system is more powerful, it draws more energy. The 60V model’s larger battery capacity may provide longer runtime for lighter tasks. However, runtime also depends on usage intensity. Both units include a rapid charger. If you prioritize extended run time for moderate work, the 60V model’s 5.0 Ah battery offers an advantage.
Weight
Weight impacts comfort during extended use. The Greenworks 60V backpack blower weighs 9.48 pounds, while the 80V model weighs 11 pounds. The 60V unit is lighter by approximately 1.5 pounds. For users who plan to wear the blower for long periods, the lighter weight of the 60V model reduces shoulder fatigue. The 80V model is heavier, which may contribute to quicker tiring during large jobs. Both are backpack-style designs that distribute weight across the shoulders, but the lower weight of the 60V model offers a slight comfort advantage.
Which Greenworks Backpack Blower Fits Your Yard
You need maximum power for heavy debris
The 80V model moves 800 CFM of air, significantly more than the 60V unit. It also reaches 195 MPH, compared to 160 MPH on the other. This higher velocity and volume help clear wet leaves and stubborn debris faster. The brushless motor supports these heavy-duty specs efficiently.
You prefer a lighter, simpler handheld setup
This 60V blower weighs 9.48 pounds, making it lighter than the 11-pound 80V backpack. It includes a larger 5.0 Ah battery, which may extend runtime compared to the 4.0 Ah pack in the other model. The variable speed trigger allows precise control for lighter tasks like dusting.
You want cruise control for long jobs
The 80V unit features a cruise control function, allowing you to maintain speed without holding the trigger. It also includes a turbo button for extra power when needed. These controls reduce hand fatigue during extended use. The Quietforce technology also lowers noise output for residential areas.
The products compared
Greenworks 60V Cordless Backpack Leaf Blower
Best for: Ergonomic clearing of thick leaf piles
- Voltage
- 60V
- Air Volume
- 550 CFM
- Air Speed
- 160 MPH
- Battery Capacity
- 5.0 Ah
- Form Factor
- Backpack
- Speed Settings
- Variable speed
View on Amazon: Greenworks 60V Cordless Backpack Leaf Blower Affiliate link
This Greenworks 60V backpack blower moves 550 CFM of air at 160 MPH. It features variable speed control for precise airflow management. The unit includes a 5.0 Ah battery and a 6A rapid charger. The backpack design shifts weight to your shoulders to reduce arm fatigue. It suits users who need to clear thick leaf piles and debris from large yards without cord restrictions.
Pros
- Variable speed dial allows precise control from gentle dusting to high power.
- Backpack form factor distributes weight to shoulders for reduced arm strain.
- Includes 5.0 Ah battery and 6A rapid charger for extended runtime.
- Generates 160 MPH air speed to handle heavy, wet leaf piles.
Cons
- 550 CFM air volume is lower than the 800 CFM competitor.
- 60V system offers less peak power than the 80V alternative.
- Heavier build at 9.48 pounds compared to handheld options.
Good fit if
- You need to clear thick, matted leaf piles from lawns.
- You want to reduce arm fatigue during large-area cleaning.
- You require variable speed control for delicate tasks like dusting flower beds.
Skip if
- You need maximum air volume for heavy commercial debris.
- You prefer a handheld unit for quick patio tidying.
- You want the highest voltage power available in the Greenworks lineup.
Verdict: Greenworks 60V Backpack Leaf Blower fits homeowners who prioritize ergonomic comfort and variable speed control over raw air volume. It is a practical tool for managing thick leaf piles without the strain of handheld operation.
Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower
Best for: High airflow leaf removal
- Voltage
- 80V
- Air Volume
- 800 CFM
- Air Speed
- 195 MPH
- Battery Capacity
- 4.0Ah
- Motor Type
- Brushless
- Functions
- Blower only
View on Amazon: Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower Affiliate link
This Greenworks 80V backpack blower delivers 800 CFM of air volume and 195 MPH air speed. It features a brushless motor and Quietforce technology for reduced noise. The unit includes a 4.0Ah battery and rapid charger. Cruise control and a turbo button provide variable speed management. It is suitable for users needing high airflow in a wearable form factor.
Pros
- 800 CFM air volume for heavy debris
- 195 MPH air speed for tough jobs
- Brushless motor for gas-equivalent power
- Cruise control for steady operation
- Quietforce technology for lower noise
Cons
- Smaller 4.0Ah battery than the 5.0Ah option
- Blower-only function lacks vacuum mode
- Heavier 11-pound weight for backpack use
Good fit if
- You need high CFM for wet leaves
- You want cruise control for long runs
- You prefer quiet operation in residential areas
Skip if
- You require a vacuum function
- You prefer a handheld unit
- You need the larger 5.0Ah battery
Verdict: Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower fits users who prioritize maximum airflow and noise reduction over runtime. It is ideal for clearing dense debris without the bulk of a handheld unit.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Greenworks 60V Cordless Backpack Leaf Blower | Greenworks 80V 800 CFM Backpack Blower |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 60V | 80V |
| Air Volume | 550 CFM | 800 CFM |
| Air Speed | 160 MPH | 195 MPH |
| Battery Capacity | 5.0 Ah | 4.0Ah |
| Motor Type | not stated | Brushless |
| Functions | not stated | Blower only |
| Form Factor | Backpack | Backpack |
| Speed Settings | Variable speed | not stated |
| Included Battery | Battery and charger | Battery and charger included |
| Power Source | Cordless | Cordless |
| Application | Yard | not stated |
| Dimensions | 58.1 × 19.3 × 13 inches | 23.4 × 22.2 × 10.6 inches |
| Weight | 9.48 pounds | 11 pounds |
| Size | Backpack Blower (550 CFM), 5.0Ah | (800 CFM/195 MPH) Backpack Blower, 4.0Ah |
| Color | Green | greenworks |
| Model | BPB60L512 | 2436002 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Greenworks backpack blower has more air volume?
The Greenworks 80V model delivers 800 CFM of air. This is significantly higher than the 60V backpack blower, which provides 550 CFM. Higher air volume allows you to clear larger areas of debris in fewer passes. It makes the 80V unit better for heavy leaf loads.
Does the 60V backpack blower have a variable speed control?
Yes, the 60V backpack blower features variable speed control. This lets you adjust the airflow to match your task. You can use lower speeds for delicate areas or higher speeds for thick piles. This control helps you manage thick leaf piles without excessive strain.
How much does the 60V backpack blower weigh?
The Greenworks 60V backpack blower weighs 9.48 pounds. This weight includes the blower unit itself. It is designed to be worn on your back. This ergonomic design helps reduce strain during long clearing sessions compared to handheld models.
What is the battery capacity for the 80V model?
The Greenworks 80V backpack blower uses a 4.0 Ah battery. This power source provides the energy needed for high airflow. The battery and charger are included with the unit. It is designed for cordless operation to give you mobility in your yard.
Which model is better for ergonomic comfort?
The 60V backpack blower fits homeowners who prioritize ergonomic comfort. It is designed for managing thick leaf piles without the strain of handheld operation. The backpack style distributes weight evenly. This makes it a practical tool for extended use around your property.
What are the dimensions of the 80V backpack blower?
The Greenworks 80V model measures 22.2 inches in width and 10.6 inches in height. Its length is 23.4 inches. The unit weighs 11 pounds. These dimensions help you understand how it fits in your storage space and how it feels when worn.
Can I use these blowers for dense debris?
Yes, both models are suitable for dense debris. The 80V model is ideal for clearing dense debris without the bulk of a handheld unit. It prioritizes maximum airflow. The 60V model also handles thick piles well through its ergonomic design and variable speed settings.
Is the 80V blower quieter than handheld units?
The 80V backpack blower is designed with noise reduction in mind. It is ideal for users who prioritize maximum airflow and quieter operation. It avoids the bulk of handheld units while reducing noise. This makes it a comfortable choice for residential yards.

